AARON, J. —
[…] Keck's appeal from the trial court's order denying his motion for attorney fees is also dismissed.
The trial court's order denying PCGH's motion for JNOV is affirmed. The trial court's order granting Keck's motion for new trial on damages is affirmed. The matter is remanded to the trial court with directions to conduct a new trial on damages and any other necessary proceedings.
Haller, Acting P. J., and O'Rourke, J., concurred.
Section 431.70, relating to the pleading of an offset, states in relevant part: "Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other...."